Inspection Documents for Metallic Products

EN 10204 Certificates:
2.1, 2.2, 3.1, 3.2

One digit on a certificate decides whether an audit passes or a batch goes into quarantine. What each document type proves, what it doesn't, and how to order the right one.

4 Document Types 3.1 With Every Brassland Shipment 3.2 On Request Batch Traceability
01
The Short Answer
EN 10204 in one paragraph
02
The Four Types Compared
2.1 · 2.2 · 3.1 · 3.2 side by side
03
Inside a 3.1 Certificate
What is actually printed on it
04
3.1 or 3.2?
Choosing and specifying correctly
05
What a 3.1 Does Not Prove
The honest boundary
06
FAQ
7 common questions answered
Section 01

The short answer

EN 10204:2004 defines the types of inspection documents a manufacturer can issue for metallic products — and exactly what each one is worth.

Two Families

Non-specific vs. your batch

The standard separates two families: non-specific documents (types 2.1 and 2.2, whose statements do not have to come from your actual delivery) and specific documents (types 3.1 and 3.2, whose test results come from the batch that is physically in your box).

That boundary — "general" versus "your batch" — is why quality departments insist on a 3.1. At Brassland, an EN 10204 3.1 certificate with batch analysis accompanies every shipment; 3.2 is available on request.

Brassland practice: 3.1 ships with every order at no charge. 3.2 (external witness) on request — plan the extra lead time.
1991
First edition: types 2.1 / 2.2 / 2.3 and 3.1.A / 3.1.B / 3.1.C / 3.2
2004
Revision simplifies the scheme — type 2.3 deleted; 3.1.B becomes today's 3.1; external-witness cases unified under today's 3.2
Today
EN 10204:2004 remains the reference — old certificates marked "3.1.B" correspond to the current 3.1
At a Glance

Evidence level by type

2.1 — Declarationno test results
2.2 — Test reportnon-specific results
3.1 — Certificateyour batch ✓
3.2 — Certificate3.1 + external witness
Why It Matters

One digit, real consequences

Supplier approvals, incoming inspection and warranty claims all hinge on whether the paper proves your batch. A 2.1 where a 3.1 was required means quarantine — not because the brass was wrong, but because the evidence was.

Section 02

The four types compared

The practical jump is between 2.2 and 3.1 — only from 3.1 upward do the numbers on the paper provably describe the material in your delivery.

TypeName (EN 10204:2004)InspectionTest results?Validated by
2.1Declaration of compliance with the orderNon-specificNoneManufacturer
2.2Test reportNon-specificYes — but not necessarily from your delivered batchManufacturer
3.1Inspection certificate 3.1SpecificYes — from your delivered batchManufacturer's inspection representative, independent of the production department
3.2Inspection certificate 3.2SpecificYes — from your delivered batchManufacturer's independent representative plus the purchaser's authorised representative or an officially appointed inspector
Visualised
2.1 statement only 2.2 + test results (non-specific) 3.1 your batch analysed independent QC signs Brassland standard — every shipment 3.2 = 3.1 + external witness countersigns on request · plan lead time Evidence level increases → Non-specific (2.x): statements may come from general production. Specific (3.x): results from the delivered batch.
Section 03

What a 3.1 for a brass turned part contains

For a machined component in free-machining brass, a 3.1 certificate typically carries five blocks of information — each with a specific job in your quality file.

The Five Blocks
1
Alloy designation & material number — e.g. CW614N (CuZn39Pb3), material no. 2.0401.
2
Chemical batch analysis — the measured element contents (Cu, Zn, Pb …) against the limits of the rod standard: EN 12164, EN 12163 or EN 12165.
3
Heat / batch number — the key that traces your parts back to the semi-finished bar stock.
4
Order & delivery reference — binds the paper unambiguously to this shipment.
5
Signature of the independent inspection representative — the validation that makes the document a 3.1.
For lead-free programmes in CW724R or DZR parts in CW602N, the same batch analysis documents the lead or alloy content in black and white — exactly the evidence an audit wants to see. Mechanical properties or a first-article report to your template can be added on request.
Annotated
INSPECTION CERTIFICATE EN 10204 — 3.1 Alloy: CW614N · CuZn39Pb3 · 2.0401 Chemical analysis — batch Cu 57.8% Zn rem. Pb 3.1% Fe 0.2% Ni 0.1% Sn 0.2% vs. EN 12164 limits — PASS Heat / batch no.: 26-B-4417 Order ref.: PO-2026-0815 · Delivery 3 of 3 Validated: Inspection dept. (independent of production) 1 2 3 4 5
Section 04

3.1 or 3.2 — and how to write it

Choosing

When 3.1 is right — and when 3.2 earns its cost

3.1 (the vast majority): batch traceability, confirmed analysis, clear delivery reference — for almost all machined brass components the 3.1 is the correct and sufficient evidence. That is why it accompanies every Brassland delivery without being ordered separately.

3.2: when an external acceptance representative — a notified body or your own appointed expert — must countersign the batch: typically safety-critical or contractually regulated projects. Available on request; plan the extra lead time deliberately, because the external party joins the release process.

On the Order, Not in an E-mail

Write it where it counts

What is written on the drawing or purchase order is what gets supplied — and what can be enforced. E-mail history gets debated; order text gets delivered.

"Inspection certificate
EN 10204 – 3.1
with each delivery"

Add "3.2 with external acceptance by [body]" only where your project genuinely requires it.

Section 05

What a 3.1 certificate does not prove

The Honest Boundary

A 3.1 is strong evidence — of exactly one thing

It proves that the material matches the ordered specification. It is not a product approval:

ISO 6509 is a test standard for dezincification resistance — it characterises CW602N as a DZR material; it does not "approve" anything.
NSF/ANSI 372 is a material criterion for weighted lead content (≤ 0.25%) — CW724R meets it as a material, which does not replace a granted product certification.
Whether an alloy may be used in drinking-water contact is decided by the approval regime of the destination market (WRAS, KIWA, DVGW, national positive lists) — and that assessment is made by whoever places the finished product on the market, not by the component supplier.

Our role is precisely bounded: we supply the alloy exactly to your specification plus the 3.1 batch analysis as the evidence base. Fitness-for-application release belongs to the buyer. Brassland machines components — not finished valves — and does not cast: CNC in-house, hot forging through qualified partner forges.

How Brassland Documents It

3.1 with every shipment. Traceable to the bar.

EN 10204 3.1 with batch analysis on every delivery; 3.2 on request. First-article reports to your template. ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 (DQS). Swiss-type tolerances to ±0.005 mm (Ø 2–32 mm), CNC to Ø 150 mm.

Request a Quote EN 12164 Rod Guide
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

What is an EN 10204 3.1 certificate?
A 3.1 inspection certificate is a document in which the manufacturer confirms that the delivered material complies with the order, supported by test results from the actual delivered batch and validated by the manufacturer's inspection personnel independent of the production department. It is the standard traceability document for machined brass components.
What is the difference between EN 10204 2.1 and 3.1?
A 2.1 declaration of compliance contains no test results at all — it is only a statement that the order requirements are met. A 3.1 certificate contains chemical test results from the specific batch you received, confirmed by inspection personnel independent of production. Only from 3.1 upward are the values traceable to the material actually in your delivery.
What is the difference between EN 10204 3.1 and 3.2?
Both are batch-specific. A 3.1 is validated by the manufacturer's own inspection representative, independent of the production department. A 3.2 is additionally countersigned by an external party — the purchaser's authorised representative or an inspector appointed under official regulations. 3.2 is used for safety-critical or contractually regulated projects and adds lead time because a third party joins the release process.
Does a 3.1 certificate cost extra at Brassland?
No. An EN 10204 3.1 certificate with batch analysis accompanies every Brassland shipment as standard. A 3.2 certificate with external witnessing is available on request and should be planned early, because the external representative must be scheduled into the release process.
What information is on a 3.1 certificate for brass parts?
Typically: the alloy designation and material number (for example CW614N, CuZn39Pb3, 2.0401), the chemical analysis of the delivered batch against the limits of the rod standard (EN 12164, EN 12163 or EN 12165), the heat or batch number for traceability, the reference to your order and delivery, and the signature of the manufacturer's independent inspection representative. Mechanical properties can be added on request.
Is an EN 10204 3.1 certificate a product approval?
No. A 3.1 certificate proves one thing: that the material matches the ordered specification. It is not a drinking-water approval, a pressure-equipment approval or any other product certification. Approvals such as WRAS, KIWA or DVGW apply to the finished product and are held by whoever places that product on the market — not by the component supplier.
How do I specify EN 10204 3.1 on a drawing or purchase order?
Write the requirement on the drawing or purchase order itself, not in an e-mail: for example 'Inspection certificate EN 10204 3.1 with each delivery'. What is written on the order is what gets supplied and what can be enforced in a claim; e-mail history is much weaker evidence.
Explore Brassland

Where to go next

This standard touches most of what we make. Jump straight to the products, alloys, sectors and guides it applies to.

Need Certified Parts?

Send a drawing

Quotation typically within 24 hours — 3.1 certificate included with every delivery.

Get a Quote →
Sources & scope. Based on EN 10204:2004 (Metallic products — Types of inspection documents), which superseded EN 10204:1991, and on Brassland's certification practice for machined brass components. Values and definitions are provided as an engineering reference; the current official edition of the standard and your contractual documents govern.
Reference Library

Standard-by-standard deep dives

Dedicated reference pages with full value tables, diagrams and honest limits — one standard per page.

01
EN 10204 Certificates
2.1 · 2.2 · 3.1 · 3.2 — who signs what
02
ISO 2768 General Tolerances
Full f/m/c/v + H/K/L value tables
03
EN 12164 Machining Rod
The standard behind every turned part
04
ISO 6509 DZR Test
1% CuCl₂ · 75°C · 24 h — explained
05
EN 12165 Forging Stock
Stock → forge → EN 12420 → machining